Adding a "hot spot" to a existing network

Networking and broadband talkabout. Need help with that new router or setting up a network?
User avatar
Pugsley
Posts: 7075
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 11:54 pm
Location: NW Indiana
Contact:

Adding a "hot spot" to a existing network

Postby Pugsley » Mon Nov 04, 2019 6:54 pm

So I recently purchased a RGB LED board and it has USB and WIFI. Problem is I can seem to figure out how to get it to connect to a wifi network like a regular client... or maybe it doesn't support it I don't know. Right now it is its own SSID and I have to disconnect from my network and connect to the sign directly to do anything with it. I am able to set its IP and SSID and password to log into it but there does not seem to be an option to make it a client. Is there a way to make my router (it will be DD WRT in a week when I redo my entire network) connect to it and "bridge" it on to the rest of the network?

Issue is that the computer that drives it needs to be on the internet to do a few things but it only has one wireless adapter and I can only be on the internet or the sign at a time. I would like mutiple computers to be able to update the sign in the future which is why I would like it on the main network as a device.

User avatar
FlyingPenguin
Flightless Bird
Posts: 29084
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2000 11:13 am
Location: Lady Lake, Florida
Contact:

Re: Adding a "hot spot" to a existing network

Postby FlyingPenguin » Mon Nov 04, 2019 7:22 pm

Doesn't seem to make sense that you can't connect the sign to you Wifi, unless it's a security thing.

Only thing I can think of is connecting a PC to a hardwire (or a 2nd Wifi NIC) for Internet, and have it also connect to the sign via Wifi. That way the PC will have both Internet and be able to talk to the sign.
- "When I say 'be kind to one another', I don't mean only the people who think the same way you do. I mean be kind to everyone, it doesn't matter." - Ellen DeGeneres

Image

User avatar
Pugsley
Posts: 7075
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 11:54 pm
Location: NW Indiana
Contact:

Re: Adding a "hot spot" to a existing network

Postby Pugsley » Tue Nov 05, 2019 8:10 am

Yeah the instructions are chinglish at best. And they show in the software a way to do it but the section in the picture they show does not appear in the real software. Worst case Ill add a second card to connect to the sign with.

User avatar
Losbot
Almighty Member
Posts: 3333
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 8:59 am
Location: South Florida

Re: Adding a "hot spot" to a existing network

Postby Losbot » Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:12 am

Can you link the sign so we can look into it further? I'm curious.

User avatar
Pugsley
Posts: 7075
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 11:54 pm
Location: NW Indiana
Contact:

Re: Adding a "hot spot" to a existing network

Postby Pugsley » Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:49 pm

HD-W60-75 Spec The controller.

HD2018 The sign software

HD2018 Operation manual Software instructions.

On page 63 in the manual it shows "station mode" and looking at it I assume that is what I want to do to make it a device but I dont have that section at all just the top part for the AP mode. So I can't tell if its the controller that cant do it or the software is not giving me the option for some reason. The password for the software is 168 I think.

User avatar
Losbot
Almighty Member
Posts: 3333
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 8:59 am
Location: South Florida

Re: Adding a "hot spot" to a existing network

Postby Losbot » Thu Nov 07, 2019 8:14 am

Agreeing with Pengo, somehow I feel as though you'll end up needing to add another WiFi adapter to the PC, so you can have the sign and Internet at once. Because it has a "station mode", I'm guessing it might be possible to make it a client somehow, otherwise it would seem odd to have the option there.

User avatar
b-man1
Posts: 5192
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2000 10:23 am

Re: Adding a "hot spot" to a existing network

Postby b-man1 » Sat Nov 09, 2019 2:00 pm

I glanced through that software and wow is it a finicky mess. Not sure if this is exactly what you are seeing, but in this vid, the guy shows the wifi config screen and it is missing (or at least grayed out) the station mode settings, then he clicks around and it appears. I didn't try subtitles, in case that helps, but maybe watching his process will point you in the right direction?

it's around 2:40 when he goes between the two modes:

https://youtu.be/DLyu7bnq7A8?t=158

User avatar
Pugsley
Posts: 7075
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 11:54 pm
Location: NW Indiana
Contact:

Re: Adding a "hot spot" to a existing network

Postby Pugsley » Sat Nov 09, 2019 10:12 pm

Yeah i only messed with it for an hour or so and most of that was just sending stuff to the sign and seeing it work. I have to rebuild my home network next weekend so ill mess around with it then. Thanks for looking. hopefully I can figure that out.


Return to “Broadband & Networking”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest