Says I'm not running Genuine Windows ???

Discussions of applications and operating systems and any problems, tips or suggestions. Win XP, 9x/2k, Linux, NT, photo editing, Virus/Spyware help
User avatar
FlyingPenguin
Flightless Bird
Posts: 27658
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2000 11:13 am
Location: Lady Lake, Florida
Contact:

Re: Says I'm not running Genuine Windows ???

Postby FlyingPenguin » Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:18 pm

Yeah, it's really smelling like a failing hard drive, and if it's 6 years old it's about the right time.
"America was always great" - Meghan McCain

Image

User avatar
wvjohn
Posts: 9086
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2000 7:09 am
Contact:

Re: Says I'm not running Genuine Windows ???

Postby wvjohn » Fri Mar 02, 2018 8:00 am

When this is all done I strongly suggest we take her old laptop and use velocity techniques of all manner to smithereen it! Props to all folks helping out!

User avatar
darcy
Posts: 5579
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Says I'm not running Genuine Windows ???

Postby darcy » Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:08 am

Yes,, definitely,,, more thanks than I can express, believe me (hugs).

( You may be on to something there, John,,! )
Briquette, 1992 - 2008 ~ < Forever In Our Hearts >

Lily, 1995 - 2009 ~ < Forever In Our Hearts >

The best and most beautiful things in the world cannot be seen or even touched.
They must be felt with the heart. ~ Helen Keller.

User avatar
darcy
Posts: 5579
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Says I'm not running Genuine Windows ???

Postby darcy » Mon Mar 05, 2018 1:20 pm

EM sent, FP :)
Briquette, 1992 - 2008 ~ < Forever In Our Hearts >



Lily, 1995 - 2009 ~ < Forever In Our Hearts >



The best and most beautiful things in the world cannot be seen or even touched.
They must be felt with the heart. ~ Helen Keller.

User avatar
darcy
Posts: 5579
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Says I'm not running Genuine Windows ???

Postby darcy » Sun Mar 11, 2018 4:54 pm

I d/l-ed all MS updates and installed anti-virus, and reckon safe enough for the moment to post, ~ I am on the Dell now, w/tremendous thanks to FP : )

And of course, I have a question because I guess I'm trying to get desktop to look like my Asus,,,

I have an annoying thing happening ( I had the same thing happen w/Asus but I don't remember how I fixed it,,, )

The area above where you type in a URL, - you can see my desktop above it, and it is annoying,,
The area at the bottom of my / any window, is fine, - it was transparent like that on Asus and it doesn't bother me at all, in fact I like it : )

I did right-click on DT, thinking it was a transparency issue, but nothing I clicked there changed it.

How do I get the window to fill the upper small portion of the screen, pls.
(the window is maximized, btw).

This is what I mean: ~


Image
Briquette, 1992 - 2008 ~ < Forever In Our Hearts >



Lily, 1995 - 2009 ~ < Forever In Our Hearts >



The best and most beautiful things in the world cannot be seen or even touched.
They must be felt with the heart. ~ Helen Keller.

User avatar
FlyingPenguin
Flightless Bird
Posts: 27658
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2000 11:13 am
Location: Lady Lake, Florida
Contact:

Re: Says I'm not running Genuine Windows ???

Postby FlyingPenguin » Sun Mar 11, 2018 8:23 pm

You talking about the favorites bar (where it says Gmail & Web Slice Gallery)? Right click on the transparent area and uncheck Favorites Bar.

HOWEVER, this is irrelevant, because you need to STOP USING INTERNET EXPLORER!

IE is no longer supported in ANY version of Windows. It's a security nightmare waiting to happen. Friends don't let friends use IE.

You need to start using either Chrome or Firefox. If you want the transition to be less painful then use Firefox because it can be configured to have a menu and it has icons arranged similar to IE. You can turn on the menu in Firefox by right-clicking in any clear area in the toolbar and checking "Menu". You can also customize the menu (to, for instance, add the print icon) by clicking on the "three bars" icon on the right and selecting "Customize".

Chrome is a little jarring if you're used to IE. There's no menu and no icons. Everything has to be accessed via the "three dots" icon - even the print option.

Firefox download: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new
Chrome download: https://www.google.com/chrome/
"America was always great" - Meghan McCain

Image

User avatar
darcy
Posts: 5579
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Says I'm not running Genuine Windows ???

Postby darcy » Sun Mar 11, 2018 11:09 pm

Quick check using my tablet, and FP , you nearly made me spit out the sip of water I was just drinking!
I have every intention of installing FFox ,,, cross my heart!

My goal today was to at least get anti-virus and updates d/l-ed and installed, and somewhere in the back of my mind it was in my head that for updates, you had to use IE. I reckon that is no longer the case.

It will be a few days 'til i can get back to it because of PT and Dr scheduling, but FFox will be the next thing installed, - honest! : )

Thank you for Info/links, as Always: ).
Briquette, 1992 - 2008 ~ < Forever In Our Hearts >



Lily, 1995 - 2009 ~ < Forever In Our Hearts >



The best and most beautiful things in the world cannot be seen or even touched.
They must be felt with the heart. ~ Helen Keller.

User avatar
FlyingPenguin
Flightless Bird
Posts: 27658
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2000 11:13 am
Location: Lady Lake, Florida
Contact:

Re: Says I'm not running Genuine Windows ???

Postby FlyingPenguin » Mon Mar 12, 2018 9:04 am

No prob. I THOUGHT you were an FF user.

Yeah, in XP days updates were tied to IE, but not since then.
"America was always great" - Meghan McCain

Image

User avatar
darcy
Posts: 5579
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Says I'm not running Genuine Windows ???

Postby darcy » Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:32 pm

I knew I would catch h3ll for posting sshot with ie showing cause you've been after me for ages to switch to FF ,, and I never did, but will this time, promise!
Just waiting for a block of time when I have a few hours in a row ,,, still searching for my disk of .exe files so I can get some of my own programs installed.

What else should I install for safety of laptop?
- Will I be able to DL malwarebytes again, even though I had it on Asus?
Thank you,!
Briquette, 1992 - 2008 ~ < Forever In Our Hearts >



Lily, 1995 - 2009 ~ < Forever In Our Hearts >



The best and most beautiful things in the world cannot be seen or even touched.
They must be felt with the heart. ~ Helen Keller.

User avatar
FlyingPenguin
Flightless Bird
Posts: 27658
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2000 11:13 am
Location: Lady Lake, Florida
Contact:

Re: Says I'm not running Genuine Windows ???

Postby FlyingPenguin » Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:52 pm

If you have a premium Malwarebytes account, you can install it on the new laptop and enter the serial.

Nothing else required.
"America was always great" - Meghan McCain

Image

User avatar
darcy
Posts: 5579
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Says I'm not running Genuine Windows ???

Postby darcy » Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:29 pm

Still here,,, : )

No, no premium; but I think new version is out.
________

Card reader is only thing that's being recognized on Asus so I'm copying most critical data to SD cards.
Briquette, 1992 - 2008 ~ < Forever In Our Hearts >



Lily, 1995 - 2009 ~ < Forever In Our Hearts >



The best and most beautiful things in the world cannot be seen or even touched.
They must be felt with the heart. ~ Helen Keller.

User avatar
FlyingPenguin
Flightless Bird
Posts: 27658
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2000 11:13 am
Location: Lady Lake, Florida
Contact:

Re: Says I'm not running Genuine Windows ???

Postby FlyingPenguin » Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:43 pm

Free version is good enough if you runcs scan once a month.
"America was always great" - Meghan McCain

Image


Return to “OS / Software Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest